Quenya Verbs - Again, if I'm wrong, please tell me.

Verb Roots:


kel : go away
khil : follow
kir : cut
lin(d) : sing
pel : encircle
quen/quet : say/speak
ran : wander
rig : wreathe
ris : cleave
sil : shine
sir : flow
tel : finish/end/be last
tin : sparkle
tir : watch
ur : become warm
aiy : behold
aut : passing
lant : fall
n : be
nal : cry
tintil : twinkle
untup : cover
tul : come
van : passed away
hir : find

Present Tense= root+a

kela : goes away
khila : follows
kira : cuts
lina : sings
pela : encircles
quena/queta : speaks
rana : wanders
riga : wreathes
risa : cleaves
sila : shines
sira : flows
tela : is last, ends, finishes
tina : sparkles
tira : watches
ura : becomes warm
aiya : behold
auta : is passing
laita : praise
lanta : falls
na : is
nala : cries
tintila : twinkle
untupa : covers
tul : come
van : is passing away
hir : finds

Past Tense=root+e

kele : gone away
khile : followed
kire : cut
line : sang
pele : encircled
quene/quete : spoke
rane : wandered
rige : wreathed
rise : clove
sile : shone
sire : flowed
tele : went last., ended, finished
tine : sparkled
tire : watched
ure : became warm
aiye : beheld
aute : passed
laite : praised
lante : fell
ne : was
nale : cried
tintile : twinkled
untupe : covered
tule : came
vane : passed away
hire : found

Future Tense=root+uva

keluva : will flow away
khiluva : will follow
kiruva : will cut
linuva : will sing
peluva : will encircle
quenuva/quetuva : will speak
ranuva : will wander
riguva : will wreathe
risuva : will cleave
siluva : will shine
siruva : will flow
teluva : will end, will be last; will finish
tinuva : will sparkle
tiruva : will watch
uruva : will become warm
aiyuva : will behold
autuva : will pass
laituva : will praise
lantuva : will fall
nuva : will be
naluva : will cry
tintiluva : will twinkle
untupuva : will cover
tuluva : will come
vanuva : will pass away
hiruva : will find

Imperative Tense=root+e


kele : go away
khile : follow
kire : cut
line : sing
pele : encircle
quene/quete : speak
rane : wander
rige : wreathe
rise : cleave
sile : shine
sire : flow
tele : be last., end, finish
tine : sparkle
tire : watch
ure : become warm
aiye : behold
aute : pass
laite : praise
lante : fall
ne : be
nale : cry
tintile : twinkle
untupe : cover
tule : come
vane : pass away
hire : find

Subjunctive Tense=root+ai

kelai : may it go away
khilai : may it follow
kirai : may it cut
linai : may it sing
pelai : may it encircle
quenai/quetai : may it speak
ranai : may it wander
rigai : may it wreathe
risai : may it cleave
silai : may it shine
sirai : may it flow
telai : may it end, may it finish, may it be last
tinai : may it sparkle
tirai : may it watch
urai : may it become warm
aiyai : may it behold
autai : may it pass
laitai : may it praise
lantai : may it fall
nai : may it be
nalai : may it cry
tintilai : may it twinkle
untupai : may it cover
tulai : may it come
vanai : may it pass away
hirai : may it find

Plural is formed by adding r. When the subject is plural, the verb must also be plural. Pronouns are formed with suffixs. The suffixs are as follows:


-n for I
-(l)met for we*
-lye for you.


*In this case, the l takes the place of the plural r.

Add New Comment

Latest Forum Posts

Join the Conversation!