Press Release: Far From Heaven, Two Towers Lead Nominations for the 2003 Cinemarati Awards - Cinemarati.org

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 31, 2003


FAR FROM HEAVEN, TWO TOWERS LEAD NOMINATIONS
FOR THE 2003 CINEMARATI AWARDS
`Public Showdowns' mix front-runners and surprises in one-of-a-kind awards experience

(New York City) -- Cinemarati, a select organization founded to gather premiere online critics from across the globe, announced its nominations today for the third annual Cinemarati Awards.  Unlike any other professional awards, the Cinemarati Award Nominees - eight each in twenty-seven categories, recognizing the best cinematic efforts of 2002 - will now enter Cinemarati's signature, one-of-a-kind `showdown' process, where nominees go head-to-head in matchups voted on by its Member Critics and held in full public view at Cinemarati's international home on the internet (http://www.cinemarati.org).

"Cinemarati fosters a relationship between film journalists and film audiences," said founding member MaryAnn Johanson, of FlickFilosopher.com, "and our Internet presence gives us a unique opportunity to conduct our awards processes out in the open. Over the next three weeks, we'll whittle down our nominees in a series of playoff-style votes. No other critics' group opens their award discussions to the moviegoing public, but we at Cinemarati find that it invigorates the dialogue between film audiences and film critics. It's an exciting experience."

Todd Haynes' elegant melodrama Far From Heaven figured strongly in this year's Cinemarati Awards, including nods for Julianne Moore, Dennis Quaid, and Best Film of the Year.  But surprises, however, were the order of the day: double nominees Isabelle Huppert (The Piano Teacher) and Samantha Morton (Morvern Callar) share the lead category but will go head-to-head in the first role of the Supporting Actress category, where they are nominated for 8 Women and Minority Report, respectively.  A strong year for world cinema, Cinemarati nominations included strong showings by Talk To Her, Y Tu Mama Tambien, Late Marriage, and Spirited Away.   Hollywood was well represented with the multiple nominations for Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Chicago, and Adaptation, among others.

Critical favorites Adrien Brody and Daniel Day-Lewis sat alongside lesser-known performers Steve Coogan (24 Hour Party People) and Aurelien Recoing (Time Out); while newcomers populated the directing and writing categories, including strong showings for Dylan Kidd's Roger Dodger, Burr Steers' Igby Goes Down, and Steven Shainberg's Secretary.

The 2003 Cinemarati Award Nominations, as announced on Friday, January 31st, are listed below.  (You can also find the nominations at http://www.cinemarati.org/awards2003.html; the `playoff showdowns' are held in the Cinemarati Roundtable at http://www.cinemarati.org/roundtable.)

2003 CINEMARATI AWARD NOMINATIONS
(Available Online Friday, January 31st, 8:00AM at
http://www.cinemarati.org/awards/2003nominations.html)

BEST FILM
#1. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #8. Talk To Her
#2. Far From Heaven vs. #7. Spirited Away
#3. Y Tu Mama Tambien vs. #6. 25th Hour
#4. Bowling For Columbine vs. #5. Adaptation

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
#1. Y Tu Mama Tambien vs. #8. Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)
#2. Monsoon Wedding vs. #7. Time Out
#3. Talk To Her vs. #6. Russian Ark
#4. Spirited Away vs. #5. Late Marriage

BEST ANIMATED FILM
#1. Spirited Away vs. #8. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
#2. Ice Age vs. #7. Metropolis
#3. The Powerpuff Girls vs. #6. Treasure Planet
#4. Lilo and Stitch vs. #5. Star Wars, Episode II: Attack of the Clones

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
#1. Bowling For Columbine vs. #8. The Trials of Henry Kissinger
#2. Standing in the Shadows of Motown vs. #7. Scratch
#3. Biggie and Tupac vs. #6. To Be and To Have
#4. Home Movie vs. #5. The Cockettes

WORST FILM OF THE YEAR
#1. Star Wars, Episode II: Attack of the Clones vs. #8. The Rules of Attraction
#2. Pinocchio vs. #7. Scooby-Doo
#3. Rollerball vs. #6. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
#4. Unfaithful vs. #5. XXX

BEST DVD AWARD
#1. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Platinum Series
Extended Edition) vs. #8. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (Special Edition)
#2. In The Mood For Love (Criterion Collection) vs. #7. Blade II
#3. The Royal Tenenbaums vs. #6. Brotherhood of the Wolf
#4. Sunset Boulevard: Collector's Edition vs. #5. 8 _ (Criterion Collection)

THE JOHN WATERS AWARD for the Year's Guiltiest Pleasure
#1. Undercover Brother vs. #8. Blade 2
#2. The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course vs. #7. Reign of Fire
#3. Jackass: The Movie vs. #6. Femme Fatale
#4. XXX vs. #5. The Bourne Identity

THE JAR-JAR BINKS AWARD for the Year's Most Inexplicable Cinematic Creation
#1. Fifty-year-old Roberto Benigni as Pinocchio vs. #8. www.feardotcom.com
#2. "You're Not Like Sand": Lucas' Attack of the Bad Romantic Dialogue vs. #7. Look Out: The Mothman!
#3. Scooby-Don't vs. #6. Olivier Martinez as French Sex God in Unfaithful
#4. Lady Bracknell, the Dance Hall Wench in The Importance of Being Earnest vs. #5. Jeremy Irons' David Bowie Jedi Master Uber Warlock in The Time Machine

BEST LEAD ACTOR
#1. Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York vs. #8. Gael Garcia Bernal, Y Tu Mama Tambien
#2. Nicolas Cage, Adaptation vs. #7. Steve Coogan, 24 Hour Party People
#3. Campbell Scott, Roger Dodger vs. #6. Aurelien Rocoing, Time Out
#4. Adrien Brody, The Pianist vs. #5. Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
#1. Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven vs. #8. Diane Lane, Unfaithful
#2. Isabelle Huppert, The Piano Teacher vs. #7. Nicole Kidman, The Hours
#3. Maggie Gyllenhaal, Secretary vs. #6. Maribel Verdu, Y Tu Mama Tambien
#4. Cate Blanchett, Heaven vs. #5. Samantha Morton, Morvern Callar

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
#1. Chris Cooper, Adaptation vs. #8. Vijay Raaz, Monsoon Wedding
#2. Andy Serkis, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #7. Jude Law, Road To Perdition
#3. Dennis Quaid, Far From Heaven vs. #6. Jesse Eisenberg, Roger Dodger
#4. Christopher Walken, Catch Me If You Can vs. #5. Barry Pepper, 25th Hour

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
#1. Meryl Streep, Adaptation vs. #8. Bebe Neuwirth, Tadpole
#2. Samantha Morton, Minority Report vs. #7. Isabelle Huppert, 8 Women
#3. Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago vs. #6. Viola Davis, Solaris
#4. Patricia Clarkson, Far From Heaven vs. #5. Edie Falco, Sunshine State

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
#1. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #8. Chicago
#2. 8 Women vs. #7. Lovely and Amazing
#3. Monsoon Wedding vs. #6. Adaptation
#4. Far From Heaven vs. #5. 25th Hour

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE AWARD
#1. Raven Goodwin, Lovely and Amazing vs. #8. Jesse Eisenberg, Roger Dodger
#2. Eminem, 8 Mile vs. #7. Maggie Gyllenhaal, Secretary
#3. Everlyn Sampi, Rabbit-Proof Fence vs. #6. Derek Luke, Antwone Fisher
#4. Kathleen McDermott, Morvern Callar vs. #5. Shefali Shetty, Monsoon Wedding

BEST DIRECTOR
#1. Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #8. Spike Lee,25th Hour
#2. Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven vs. #7. Spike Jonze, Adaptation
#3. Martin Scorsese, Gangs of New York vs. #6. Alfonso Cuaron, Y Tu MamaTambien
#4. Hayao Miyazaki, Spirited Away vs. #5. Pedro Almodovar, Talk To Her

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
#1. Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven vs. #8. Dover Koshashvili, Late Marriage
#2. Dylan Kidd, Roger Dodger vs. #7. Hayao Miyazaki, Donald and Cindy Hewitt, Spirited Away
#3. Alfonso and Carlos Cuaron, Y Tu Mama Tambien vs. #6. Sabrina Dhawan, Monsoon Wedding
#4. Pedro Almodovar, Talk To Her vs. #5. Paul Thomas Anderson, Punch-Drunk Love

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
#1. Charlie and Donald Kaufman, Adaptation vs. #8. David Hare, The Hours
#2. Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair and Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #7. Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, About Schmidt
#3. Bill Condon, Chicago vs. #6. Erin Cressida Wilson, Secretary
#4. David Benioff, 25th Hour vs. #5. Steven Soderbergh, Solaris

THE ORSON WELLES AWARD for the Year's Best Directorial Debut
#1. Rob Marshall, Chicago vs. #8. Mark Romanek, One Hour Photo
#2. Dylan Kidd, Roger Dodger vs. #7. Roman Coppola, CQ
#3. Dover Koshashvili, Late Marriage vs. #6. Burr Steers, Igby Goes Down
#4. George Clooney, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind vs. #5. Zacharias Kunuk, Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
#1. Dylan Kidd, Roger Dodger vs. #8. Roman Coppola, CQ
#2. Sabrina Dhawan, Monsoon Wedding vs. #7. Burr Steers, Igby Goes Down
#3. Erin Cressida Wilson, Secretary vs. #6. David Benioff, 25th Hour
#4. Dover Koshashvili, Late Marriage vs. #5. Chap Taylor, Changing Lanes

BEST SONG (Original or Adapted)
#1. "He Needs Me", Punch-Drunk Love vs. #8. "Papa T'es Plus Dans Le Coup", 8 Women
#2. "Cell Block Tango", Chicago vs. #7. "The Hands That Built America", Gangs of New York
#3. "Lose Yourself", 8 Mile vs. #6. "Love Will Tear Us Apart", 24 Hour Party People
#4. "Cucurrucucu Paloma", Talk To Her vs. #5. "Aaj Mera Jee Kardaa", Monsoon Wedding

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
#1. Elmer Bernstein, Far From Heaven vs. #8. Wojciech Kilar and Frederic Chopin, The Pianist
#2. Jon Brion, Punch-Drunk Love vs. #7. Jo Hisaishi, Spirited Away
#3. Mychael Danna, Monsoon Wedding vs. #6. John Williams, Catch Me If You Can
#4. Howard Shore, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #5. Terence Blanchard, 25th Hour

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
#1. Edward Lachman, Far From Heaven vs. #8. Michael Ballhaus, Gangs of New York
#2. Janusz Kaminski, Minority Report vs. #7. Steven Soderbergh, Solaris
#3. Andrew Lesnie, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #6. Declan Quinn, Monsoon Wedding
#4. Christopher Doyle, Rabbit-Proof Fence vs. #5. Conrad L. Hall, Road To Perdition

BEST FILM EDITING
#1. D. Michael Horton and Jabez Olssen, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #8. James Haygood and Angus Wall, Panic Room
#2. Michael Kahn, Minority Report vs. #7. Trevor Waite and Michael Winterbottom, 24 Hour Party People
#3. Barry Alexander Brown, 25th Hour vs. #6. Kurt Engfehr, Bowling For Columbine
#4. James Lyons, Far From Heaven vs. #5. Leslie Jones, Punch-Drunk Love

OUTSTANDING DESIGN
#1. Far From Heaven vs. #8. Chicago
#2. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers vs. #7. 8 Women
#3. Gangs of New York vs. #6. Catch Me If You Can
#4. Minority Report vs. #5. Road To Perdition

BEST FILM WEB SITE
#1. Bright Lights Film Journal (http://www.brightlightsfilm.com/) vs.
#8. The Onion AV Club (http://www.theonionavclub.com/)
#2. Video ETA (http://www.videoeta.com/) vs. #7. indieWIRE (http://www.indiewire.com/)
#3. Saul Bass Online (http://www.saulbass.net/) vs. #6. Film Threat (http://www.filmthreat.com/)
#4. The Hot Button (http://www.thehotbutton.com/) vs. #5. Slant Magazine (http://www.slantmagazine.com/)

BEST OFFICIAL FILM SITE
#1. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (http://www.lordoftherings.net/) vs. #8. Bowling For Columbine (http://www.bowlingforcolumbine.com/)
#2. Full Frontal (http://www.fullfrontal.com/) vs. #7. Gangs of New York (http://www.gangsofnewyork.com/)
#3. Minority Report (http://www.precrime.org/) vs. #6. Y Tu Mama Tambien (http://www.ytumamatambien.com/)
#4. Russian Ark (http://www.russianark.spb.ru/) vs. #5. S1m0ne (http://www.realsimone.com/)

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CRITICISM
#1. Anthony Lane, Nobody's Perfect (Knopf) vs. #8. Amy Taubin, Film Comment (http://www.rottentomatoes.com/author-288/)
#2. Jonathan Rosenbaum, Chicago Reader (http://www.chireader.com/movies/) vs. #7. Scott Tobias, The Onion AV Club (http://www.theonionavclub.com/)
#3. Charles Taylor, Salon.com (http://www.salon.com/ent/index.html) vs. #6. David Denby, The New Yorker (http://www.rottentomatoes.com/author-148/)
#4. Stephanie Zacharek, Salon.com (http://www.salon.com/ent/index.html) vs. #5. Michael Ondaatje, The Conversations: Walter Murch and the Art of Editing Film

ROUNDTABLE FILM OF THE YEAR (chosen by visitors to http://www.cinemarati.org/roundtable/)
#1. Punch-Drunk Love vs. #8. Minority Report
#2. Far From Heaven vs. #7. Bowling For Columbine
#3. 25th Hour vs. #6. Chicago
#4. Spider-Man vs. #5. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

END NOMINATIONS

# # #

Add New Comment

Latest Forum Posts

Join the Conversation!